camellia japonica flowers tsubaki

Camellia Oil: A Treasured Japanese Beauty Secret (Tsubaki)

Camellia Japonica Oil, also known as Tsubaki (soo-baw-kee) in Japan, is produced from the seeds of the flowering tree, indigenous to Japan and China, and a member of the tea family. 

Camellia japonica oil is renowned for its remarkable ability to retain moisture and penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin, delivering immense amounts of phytonutrients. Camellia oil's composition is similar to sebum; the oil naturally produced by human skin.

This intensely moisturizing oil has been a treasured beauty secret by Japanese women and the ancient Geisha's for centuries, yet it's not well known in other areas of the world. Camellia Japonica contains high levels of unsaturated fatty acid oleic acid (omega 9) which helps maintain and replenish the skin’s barrier function and prevent water loss, also protecting it from UV and environmental damage.  

The camellia flowers are prized for their beauty, and vary in color from white, pink, red with plenty of variations in between. The seeds are pressed to extract tsubaki-abura (椿油), i.e. camellia oil, which has a long history of giving Japanese women flawless porcelain-like skin and long, beautiful, shiny hair.

The Power of Camellia Japonica Oil

Camellia Japonica Oil (Tsubaki Oil) is a powerful oil that can be used on the face, hair, and body. Camellia japonica oil is considered a dry oil because of its non-oily feel on the skin. It is a rich source of Oleic Acid (Omega 9) up to 80%, polyphenol antioxidants, vitamins A, D, C, & E (Tocopherol) making it excellent for skin and hair conditioning properties. It also contains fatty acids linoleic and palmitic acids, helping to maintain moisture in the skin and protecting it from UV and environmental exposure, arresting the effects of free radical damage. 

Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell production, while Vitamin D supports the growth and repair of these new cells. Vitamin E has also been proven to help your skin retain moisture, making it softer, smoother and less prone to fine lines. 

Cameliia Japonica (Tsubaki Oil) hydrates and replenishes while infusing skin with powerful antioxidants to protect skin from free radical damage and the visible signs of aging.

For Your Skin

Japanese skincare is all about a simple skin care routine and keeping it natural as possible. Camellia Oil protects the skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. Known for its ability to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin.

  • It helps promotes skin elasticity.
  • Moisturizes and hydrates.
  • Improves complexion.
  • Non-Comedogenic (Suitable for oily/acne prone skin)
  • Helps minimize the appearance of scars.

 

For Your Hair 

Japanese women are often praised for having long, lustrous and shiny hair, one of the main beauty ingredients used by Japanese (and not only women) to preserve and improve beautiful hair, is nothing more than Tsubaki oil because of its impressive hair care properties. It is infused with oleic acids, proteins and glycerides, which are essential to keeping hair healthy, stronger and shinier.

Camellia Oil is valued for its effectiveness on hair because of its ability to intensely moisturize and condition hair. Nourishes, strengthens and restores dry, damaged hair. Also, protects against UV and environmental damage. Ideal for all hair types.

  • Strengthens hair and helps to replenish moisture.
  • Smooths hair cuticles without weighing hair down.
  • Makes hair shiny and helps to prevent split ends.
  • Treats dry scalp, helping prevent dandruff
  • Commonly used as a leave-in, best when applied to damp hair.

Camellia Varieties 

There are hundreds of species of camellia found in eastern and southern Asia, but primarily three types of Camellia oil can be found on the market, although they all are commonly referred to as "Camellia", they are significantly different in terms of chemical composition and beneficial properties, therefore should not be confused. 

Camellia sinensis - The common tea plant used to make black and green tea. The oil from these seeds are known as Tea Oil.

Camellia oleifera – Known as Tea Seed Oil, which is mainly used as a cooking oil in Asia, prominent for its edible properties.

Camellia japonica - Also known as Tsubaki, cold pressed from the seeds of Camellia, used primarily for cosmetic use. 

Japanese Camellia oil (Tsubaki Oil) is best when it's cold-pressed from the seeds of the wild Camellia japonica flower. 

Try it!

If you would like to try our premium quality Tsubaki Oil, that you can apply either day or night, that provides visible results. 

100% Pure Japanese Camellia Oil

References:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camellia

Jung, E. et al. Effect of Camellia japonica oil on human type I procollagen production and skin barrier function. Journal of ethnopharmacology 112.1, 127-131 (2007)


2 comments


  • Christine Sierra

    Perfect for eye area. Also notice lashes and eyebrows look fuller. Best so far.


  • pearline burton

    I’ve used this product for about 2 years now and always get outstanding compliments such as i look radiant, young, etc. Im 67 years old and everyone thinks im in my 50’s. All i know is it works for me. Im a happy camper.


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published